National Care Awards 2017

 

20th National Care Awards 2018

Full details of the 20th annual awards will be announced soon, with entries opening later in the Spring! 
Please see below for further details about the 2017 awards – including our prestigious winners.

19th National Care Awards 2017

The National Care Awards returned in 2017 for the 19th consecutive year and culminated with our distinguished, black tie, Awards Presentation Dinner on Friday 24 November 2017 at the outstanding Hilton London Metropole, on the Edgware Road. 

WINNERS ANNOUNCED

The National Care Awards is the longest established Annual Awards and is organised by social care’s leading publication, Caring Times. Caring Times reflects the opinion leaders in the social care sector, focusing on news affecting the private, public and not-for-profit providers of nursing and residential care. The Awards were devised to celebrate the very best people in the long-term care sector, highlighting excellence and rewarding those who work tirelessly to provide consistently outstanding care. This year there are 18 categories overall, see below for all of the details!

Our Host:

David Baddiel

An accomplished comedian, author, screenwriter and television presenter, David Baddiel returned to stand-up comedy in 2013 and his latest show, My Family: Not the Sitcom, has received widespread critical acclaim and run for 15 weeks in London’s West End at the Vaudeville and Playhouse Theatres. David’s television work includes classic shows including The Mary Whitehouse Experience (BBC TWO), Newman and Baddiel in Pieces (BBC TWO), Fantasy Football (BBC and ITV) and Baddiel & Skinner Unplanned (ITV).

 

An acclaimed children’s novelist, his first The Parent Agency won the LOLLIE award for ‘best laugh out loud book for 9-13 year olds’ and is in development with FOX for a feature. He has also written four adult novels and two further children’s books.

 

 

Main Sponsor:

Category Sponsors:

 

19th National Care Awards 2017 Winners & Finalists:

Carer

This award recognises the vital role of the care assistant in providing quality care. Evidence of dedication, sensitive handling of matters of importance to residents, and career progress through training will all be taken into account. 

WINNER
Liviu Crisan, Rendlesham Care Centre, Caring Homes
  • FINALISTS
  • Jodie Black, Audley Care Ilkley
  • Olga Jankovska, HC-One
  • Mandy Shortt, Melford Court Nursing Home, Stow Healthcare
  • Holly Taylor, 3L Care Limited

 

Care Registered Nurse

 

This award will be made to a registered nurse who has made long term care their area of professional specialisation. In addition to maintaining training and demonstrating outstanding clinical and managerial qualities, the winner will have demonstrated a high level of dedication to, and advocacy for, the people they support. 

WINNER
Julie Noble, HC-One
  • FINALISTS
  • Silvia Nunes, Ford Place Nursing Home, Stow Healthcare
  • Nicola-Anne Pengelly, Four Seasons Health Care
  • Bogdan Radu Gancean, Mallard House Neurological Care Centre, PJ Care
  • Lily Vladu, Hallmark Care Homes

 

Care Team

This award will be made to a staff team who have developed and maintained an outstanding standard of care and team ethos within a care home, care group or day care setting. 

 
WINNER
Ros Heath & Jay Heath, Landermeads Care Team, Landermeads Nursing Home
  • FINALISTS
  • Beata Brzozowska & Gill Rennie, Kingfishers, Colten Care
  • Charlote Read & Charley Isbell, The New Deanery Care Team, Sonnet Care Homes
  • Sanjay Dhrona & Dominik Cuden, The Close Care Home
  • Alan Fry & Lucy Knight, Valerie Manor

 

Care Home Manager 

This award will be made to an exceptional care home manager (or deputy). They will be expected to demonstrate a high level of expertise in managing the services of the home to the benefit of residents, staff and their local community. 

 
WINNER
Jo Marshall, Castle House Nursing Home Ltd
  • FINALISTS
  • Zoe Fry, Valerie Manor Care Home
  • Hayley Rowson de Vares, Making Space
  • Helen Rushton, Green Tree Court , Lexicon Health Care
  • Jane Sadowski, The New Deanery Care Home, Sonnet Care Homes

 

Learning Disability Service Manager

This award will be made to a manager (or deputy) within a residential care setting, day care service or sheltered housing complex where more than 50 per cent of clients have learning disabilities who has initiated, maintained or developed an exceptional service for the benefit of their clients. 

WINNER
Margaret Elliott, Heatherington House, Consensus
  • FINALISTS
  • Judy Brown, Four Seasons Health Care
  • Jo Crook, Hollyhurst Residential Service, Danshell Group
  • Jo Neiles, Optima Care
  • Heather Smith, Advanced Specialist Care, Balhousie Care Group

 

Dementia Care Manager

This award will be made to an outstanding manager (or deputy) of a care service where more than 50 per cent of the clients live with dementia. They will be expected to demonstrate a high level of expertise in managing the service to the benefit of residents with dementia as well as staff. 

WINNER
Jana Krapkova, Signature The Beeches, Signature Senior Living
  • FINALISTS
  • David Barenskie, Green Tree Court, Lexicon Health Care
  • Sanna Laaksonen, The Royal Star & Garter Homes
  • Beverley Manzar, Ebury Court Residential Home Limited
  • Sandie Oxborrow, Baylham Care Centre, Cardinal Healthcare 

 

Care Operations Manager

The winner of this award will have demonstrated exceptional vision, leadership and be at the forefront of new management techniques. They will have inspired their colleagues to provide exceptional care throughout the homes for which they are responsible. 

 
WINNER
Louise Barnett, Balhousie Care Group
  • FINALISTS
  • Carol Cousins, Four Seasons Health Care
  • Eileen Coyle-Jones, Care UK
  • Mandy Jackson, Athena Care Homes (UK) Ltd
  • Michelle Wilson, brighterkind

 

Care Activities Co-ordinator / Facilitator

This award will be made to a person within a care home or day care service who has made an exceptional contribution to the quality of life, health and happiness of all the people they support through the activities they provide. 

 

WINNER
Claire Harne, Avery Health Care Group
  • FINALISTS
  • Sue Edwards, Anisha Grange, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Heather Rogers, Westall House, The Abbeyfield Society
  • Carla Siwicki, Ravenhurst Residential Care Home, Sanctuary Care
  • Jon Sneath, Priors House, Care UK
  • Jo Whitehouse, The New Deanery Care Home, Sonnet Care Homes

 

Care Housekeeper

 

Running the housekeeping services of a care home is vital for the well-being of residents and staff. This award will be made to an outstanding housekeeper who can demonstrate the passion and commitment needed to make a real difference. 

 

WINNER
Jason Mottram, Avery Health Care Group
  • FINALISTS
  • Debbie Hunter, Blandford Grange Care Home, Healthcare Homes Group
  • Mariana Lache, Elizabeth Finn Homes Limited
  • Swetal Patel, Westgate Healthcare
  • Julie Price, Appleby House, Care UK

 

Care Chef

This award will be made to a chef in a long term care setting who shows exceptional ability in providing well-balanced, nutritious and delicious food. 

 
WINNER
Sam Nurse, Signature of Coombe Hill Manor, Signature Senior Living
  • FINALISTS
  • Dawn Bailey, Tennyson Wharf, Barchester Healthcare
  • Annabell Bryer, Colten Care
  • Richard Manzano, Shinfield View Care Home
  • Phil Meyer, Avery Care Group

 

Care Home of the Year

This award will be made to a care home with 15 or more residents which can demonstrate exceptional quality care across all the services it offers. 

 
WINNER
Samantha Evens & Anita Holder, Arcot House Care Home, Doveleigh Care Limited
  • FINALISTS
  • Daniel Cole & Phillippa Haigh, Wellcroft, Borough Care Ltd
  • Sanjay Dhrona & Dominik Cuden, The Close Care Home
  • Becky Elford & Louise Turner, The Old Vicarage Residential Care Home, TOVIC LTD
  • Raquel Aristizabal & Barbara Carter, The Royal Star & Garter Homes – Surbiton, The Royal Star & Garter Homes

 

The Dignity & Respect Care Home of the Year

This award will be made to an exceptional care home which can convincingly demonstrate that it has put dignity and respect for its residents and staff at the very heart of all it does, and that this emphasis has resulted in tangible benefits for residents, relatives and staff alike. 

WINNER
Sally Stoakley & Anne Maas, Broadlands Residential Home, Greensleeves Care
  • FINALISTS
  • Kim Horley & Susan Spinks, Broadacres Residential Home, Broadacres
  • Wendy Mead & Sarah Little, The Grange Care Centre, Forest Healthcare
  • Shaun Canavan & Jonathan Perez, Avondale Care Home, Porthaven Care Homes
  • Adam Turvey & Joanne Broomes, Burlington Court Care Home, Rochmills Ltd

 

Care Apprentice

This award will be made to a care apprentice who is enrolled on a recognised apprenticeship scheme and who is already delivering the very best standard of care.  The judges will be looking for an individual who excels in their personal and team roles, and exhibits enthusiasm, professionalism, confidence and a shining commitment to their on-going career development. 

WINNER
Natalie Beckett, KentSCP (City and County Group)
  • FINALISTS
  • Sullivan Elliott, Ashley Gardens Care Home, Healthcare Homes Group
  • Mariah Maund, Bilney Hall Care Home, Healthcare Homes Group
  • Kim Barfoot, The Old Vicarage

 

Resident Engagement

This award will be made to a care home manager or manager in a care organisation who has demonstrated a significant improvement in care quality as perceived by residents and relatives through systematically seeking their views and responding to their feedback. 

 
WINNER
Nancy Ivison, Sunrise of Eastbourne, Sunrise Senior Living
  • FINALISTS
  • Cate Ball, Toller Road Residential Service, Danshell Group
  • Michelle Bryant, Mount Ephraim House, Greensleeves Care
  • Sanjay Dhrona, The Close Care Home
  • Elaine Ner, Orchard Court Care Home, Balhousie Care Group

 

Care Leadership

This award will be made to an outstanding individual, in any care setting, small or large, whose leadership has resulted in an exceptional outcome for clients, team members and the organisation they work for. 

WINNER
Elaine Farrer, Colten Care
  • FINALISTS
  • Campbell Lyle, Woodlands Nursing Home & Maplehurst Nursing Home
  • Shaun Canavan, Avondale Care Home, Porthaven Care Homes
  • Michelle Christie, Consensus
  • Pauline Shaw, The Royal Star & Garter Homes

 

Care Home Group

This award will go to an outstanding care group with three or more care homes which is able to evidence exceptional client care combined with excellent staff development and impressive financial results. 

WINNER
Sam Evens & Amy Burt, Doveleigh Care Ltd
  • FINALISTS
  • Chris Manthorp & Pete Calverley, Barchester Healthcare
  • James Allen & Mark Sherriff, Caring Homes Group
  • Emma Charlton & Alison Innes Farquhar, HC-One
  • Christine Asbury & Jo Cheshire, WCS Care

 

Lifetime Achievement in Care

This award will be made to an exceptional person who has committed a significant portion of their life to working in a care home, or in social care, in the community or in sheltered housing, and has made a substantial difference to the quality of life of the people they have worked with. 

WINNER
Helen Brewster, brighterkind
  • FINALISTS
  • Grace Ale-Olurin, Windmill Lodge Care Centre, Excel Care
  • Wendy Eltze, Thamesfield Nursing Home, Retirement Villages Group
  • Cheryl Wanklyn, Hallmark Care Homes

 

Care Personality

The Care Personality category is changing for 2017. This year an independent panel will select 5 finalists at a senior management level who they feel have made a big contribution to the care home sector within the past 12 months. The people chosen will be contacted before the awards ceremony and notified of the finalist position.

 
WINNER
Mike Parish, Care UK
  • FINALISTS
  • Adrian Pancott, Barchester Healthcare
  • Andrew Long, Oakdale Care Group
  • Christine Asbury, WCS Care
  • Jeremy Richardson, brighterkind

 

National Care Awards Winners Album

Please hover over the image below to scroll through, or click to view the full album.

  19th National Care Awards - Winners Album

 

National Care Awards Gala Evening Album

Please hover over the image below to scroll through, or click to view the full album.

  19th National Care Awards 2017 - Gala Evening

Sponsors and Sponsorship

Installed Plugins

National Care Awards Photobooth, sponsored by Compass Associates

 

 
 
 
National Care Awards Twitter Wall, sponsored by Sky 

We are delighted that once again Sky sponsored our Twitter Wall competition at the National Care Awards!

Our #SkyScreenStar #BestDressedLady#BestDressedMan each won 2 tickets to a Sky Broadcast Premier League Match featuring a team of their choice – congratulations!

 
 
National Care Awards Finalists Prize, sponsored by Evolve Care Group

Congratulations to our winning finalist, who will receive a spa break for 2, courtesy of Evolve Care Group!

 

Get in touch
 
Questions or Queries?

If you have any further questions or queries, please do not hesitate to get in touch with the team; 
events@hawkerpublications.com

For sponsorship and exhibition opportunities please contact Alan Leary;
alan@hawkerpublications.com or telephone: 020 7720 2108 x 203

Or download our FAQs pack by clicking the image below

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Keep up to date on Social Media:

#CareAwards
 

 

 

Latest blog posts

Shuffling to some purpose – or just fancy footwork?

By guest blogger JEF SMITH

Spare a thought if you will for the hard pressed people who have to update government information. Well into 2018, for...

Life support for the NHS

By Caring Times editor GEOFF HODGSON

To outline a comprehensive remedy for the ongoing and worsening woes of the beleaguered NHS would take a little more...

A flight of festive fancy

By Caring Times editor GEOFF HODGSON

Christmas Past: It’s cold outside but inside the care home the star atop the tree beams its rays of hope...