National Dementia Care Awards 2016

 

For the 7th consecutive year the National Dementia Care Awards returned to celebrate the very best people in Dementia Care, culminating in our prestigious Awards Presentation Dinner at the Brighton Centre. On the 3rd November we were proud to highlight excellence in all parts of the sector and to have the opportunity to reward those who continue to work tirelessly to provide consistently outstanding care.

WINNERS ANNOUNCED!

Congratulations to our Winners at the 7th National Dementia Care Awards 2016!

Outstanding Dementia Care Product 2016
Jorg Roth & Jo Foster, Film Package, My Life Films

outstanding-dementia-care-product-2016

Outstanding Dementia Care Innovation 2016
James Ashwell, Unforgettable.org, Unforgettable

outstanding-dementia-care-innovation-2016

Best Activities Co-ordinator 2016
Sarah Savidge, Admiral Court, Hallmark Care Homes

best-activities-co-ordinator-for-people-living-with-dementia-2016

Best Dementia Lead / Nurse Specialist 2016
Sarah Monks, University Hospital South Manchester

best-dementia-nurse-specialist-dementia-lead-2016

Best Dementia Care Manager 2016
Phil Benson, EachStep Blackburn, Community Integrated Care

best-dementia-care-manager-2016

Best Dementia Garden 2016
Hannah Bradford & Andy Keen, Anya Court, Hallmark Care Homes

best-dementia-garden-2016

Best Dementia Training Initiative 2016
Stephanie Daley, Time for Dementia, Centre for Dementia Studies (Brighton and Sussex Medical School and Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) in collaboration with the Alzheimer’s Society, University of Surrey & Surrey & Borders NHS Foundation Trust

best-dementia-training-initiative-2016

Best Interior Dementia Design 2016
Pauline Shaw & Sanna Laaksonen, Surbiton, The Royal Star and Garter Homes

best-interior-dementia-design-2016

Best Resident Relative Contribution 2016
John Timms, St Luke’s, Community Integrated Care

best-resident-relative-contribution-2016

Exceptional Contribution by a Person Living with Dementia 2016
Chris Roberts

exceptional-contribution-by-a-person-living-with-dementia-2016

Best Dignity in Care Champion 2016
Dorica Mukuma, Craigielea Care Home, The Holmes Care Group

best-dignity-in-care-champion-2016

Best Dementia Team 2016
Angela Bookham & Kelly Kelleher, Broadwater Lodge Care Home, Care UK

best-dementia-team-2016

Dementia Care Inspiring Leader 2016
Lesley Hobbs, Brunelcare

best-dementia-care-inspiring-leader-2016

Best Dementia Care Home 2016
Phil Benson, Each Step Blackburn, Community Integrated Care

best-dementia-care-home-2016

Dementia Care Personality 2016
Megan Austin, Colten Care

dementia-care-personality-2016

Lifetime Achievement in Dementia Care 2016
Joan Sewell, Alzheimer’s Society

lifetime-achievement-in-dementia-care-2016

 

National Dementia Care Awards Gala Dinner 2016

Please hover to scroll through images from the Awards Presentation Dinner or click to see the full album7th National Dementia Care Awards 2016

National Dementia Care Awards Champagne Reception 2016

Please hover to scroll through images from the Awards Champagne or click to see the full album7th National Dementia Care Awards Champagne Reception 2016

Photobooth at the National Dementia Care Awards 2016

Please hover to scroll through images from the Photobooth, sponsored by Compass Associates, at the National Dementia Care Awards or click to see the full albumPhotobooth at the National Dementia Care Awards 2016

FINALISTS ANNOUNCED!

 We would like to thank everyone who has entered the National Dementia Care Awards 2016. The standard of nominations this year has been truly exceptional.

Outstanding Dementia Care Product 2016

  • Chris Harding, The Daily Sparkle, The Daily Sparkle
  • Ben Atkinson-Willes, Scentscape, Active Minds
  • Jorg Roth & Jo Foster, Film Package, My Life Films
  • Etienne Abrahams & Simon Hooper, ReMindMeCare, Health Connected Ltd
  • Ann-Marie Harmer – Getting To Know Me Board Game and Life Story Book, Barchester Healthcare

Outstanding Dementia Care Innovation 2016

  • James Ashwell, org, Unforgettable
  • Alex Smale & Stacey Jones, Tribemix & Belmont View Immersive Technology for People Living with Dementia, Quantum Care Group & Tribemix Virtual Reality
  • John Hughes & Richard Munsun, Widnes Vikings & Community Integrated Care in Partnership, Community Integrated Care & Widnes Vikings
  • Kim Grosvenor & Alex Morrison-Cowan, The Dementia Golden Ticket, High Weald Lewes Havens Clinical Commissioning Group NHS & Know Dementia
  • James Mackenzie-Blackman & Dena Lague, Dance for Life, Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures & Re:Bourne

Best Activities Co-ordinator 2016

  • Helen Abbott, Avery Healthcare
  • Vee Hey, Huntington House & Langham Court Care Home
  • Linda Booth, Moorlands Lodge, Signature Senior Living at Moorlands Lodge
  • Sarah Savidge, Admiral Court, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Barry Pentelow, Laverstock Care Centre, Caring Homes

Best Dementia Lead / Nurse Specialist 2016

  • Sarah Monks, University Hospital South Manchester
  • Claire Peart, Barchester Healthcare
  • Victoria Faxon-Wastnage, Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • Angela Williams, Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust
  • Joby Raju, Monet Lodge Independent Hospital, Making Space

Best Dementia Care Manager 2016

  • Abbie Foster, Majesticare
  • Caroline Davies, Ty Iscoed Care Home, Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • Phil Benson, EachStep Blackburn, Community Integrated Care
  • Grant Newton, Alzheimer’s Support
  • Blesson Thomas, The Heights, The Fremantle Trust

Best Dementia Garden 2016

  • Julie Rudd & Jaspreet Kaur, New Wycliffe Home, Vista
  • Glenda Ibbotson & Bernie Suresparan, Bilton Hall Nursing Home, Ultimate Care Limited
  • Hannah Bradford & Andy Keen, Anya Court, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Katie Dignam & Netti Caminade – Trefoil House, Quantum Care
  • Sheila Gabbott & Rosemary Hicks – Icknield Court, The Fremantle Trust

Best Dementia Training Initiative 2016

  • Min Stacpoole & Norma Prior, Namaste Care Programme Toolkit, St Christopher’s Hospice
  • Jemma Thompson & April Dobson, Abbeyfield Breath of Fresh Air, The Abbeyfield Society
  • Brian Kennedy & Carla Harris-Marsh, Memory Plus, Leicestershire County Council
  • Julia Burton-Jones & Sylvia Cowleard, Supporting People with Young Onset Dementia and their Families, Dementia Pathfinders Community Interest Company
  • Stephanie Daley, Time for Dementia, Centre for Dementia Studies (Brighton and Sussex Medical School and Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) in collaboration with the Alzheimer’s Society, University of Surrey & Surrey & Borders NHS Foundation Trust

Best Interior Dementia Design 2016

  • Ashley Osborne & Dion Meechan, Barrowhill Hall Residential and Nursing Home, MOP Healthcare
  • Pauline Shaw & Sanna Laaksonen, Surbiton, The Royal Star and Garter Homes
  • Julie Rudd & Jaspreet Kaur, New Wycliffe Home, Vista
  • Rachel Matheson & Angela Williams, Holbrook Ward, Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust
  • Sally Lee & Sandra Cross, Overbury House, Healthcare Homes Group

Best Resident Relative Contribution 2016

  • Jackie Harney, Allingham House, MMCG
  • John Timms, St Luke’s, Community Integrated Care
  • Ron Turton, Cleves Place, Care UK
  • Elaine Young & Frankie Conroy, EachStep Blackley, Community Integrated Care

Exceptional Contribution from a Person Living with Dementia 2016

  • Ian MacKie, LiveWell Dementia Hub
  • Teresa Davies, Flintshire County Council
  • Joy Watson
  • Chris Roberts
  • Gerry Osborne, Alzheimer’s Society

Best Dignity in Care Champion 2016

  • Nicholas Kee Mew, Arthur House, Amore Care
  • Rukhna Saydi, Aston House Care Home, HC-One
  • Julia Roling, Mulberry Court, The Fremantle Trust
  • Dorica Mukuma, Craigielea Care Home, The Holmes Care Group

Best Dementia Team 2016

  • Sherin Hart & Uma Shrestha, Davids House, MHA
  • Angela Bookham & Kelly Kelleher, Broadwater Lodge Care Home, Care UK
  • Carey Bloomer & Jan Downes, The Uplands Care Team, Marches Care Ltd
  • Collette Bonner & Karen Gardner, Beaumont Villa Care Team, Caring Homes
  • Dorica Mukuma & Hayley Marshall, Moorpark West, Craigielea Care, The Holmes Care Group

Dementia Care Inspiring Leader 2016

  • Lesley Hobbs, Brunelcare
  • Shona Bradbury, Appleby House, Care UK
  • Lauren Allen, Manor Park Nursing Home
  • Kathryn Farmer, Borough Care Ltd

Best Dementia Care Home 2016

  • Phil Benson, Each Step Blackburn, Community Integrated Care
  • Joanne Matthewson & Ann Harrison, Shadon House Dementia Resource Centre, Gateshead Council
  • Shona Bradbury & Jacqueline Dye, Appleby House, Care UK
  • Hazel Greenway & Julia Roling, Mulberry Court, The Fremantle Trust
  • Alison Roberts & Shirley Davison, Munhaven, NorseCare

Dementia Care Personality 2016

  • Megan Austin, Colten Care
  • Joe Ballard, Home Meadow, Healthcare Homes Group
  • Beth Tovey, Cambrian Green Day Services
  • Paulina Drzewiecka, The Grange Care Centre
  • Claire Royston, Four Seasons Health Care

Lifetime Achievement in Dementia Care 2016

  • Sally Hogg, Woodlands Park, Forest Health Care
  • Joan Sewell, Alzheimer’s Society
  • Marsha Tuffin, Abbeyfield and Wesley

 

 

CONTACT

For more information about this past event please contact the Events Team
on events@hawkerpublications.com / 020 7720 2108 ex 223

For future exhibition and sponsorship opportunities please contact Caroline Bowern, caroline@hawkerpublications.com


Latest blog posts

An upgraded Better Care Fund: game changing or game playing?

By Guest Blogger BOB FERGUSON

You’ll have heard few cheers for the Better Care Fund (BCF), the bright idea intended to nudge the NHS and...

Clear thinking on care funding

By Guest Blogger JEF SMITH

In the rarified atmosphere of political debate engendered by the general election, social care is only just about hanging on....

Enabling our most venerable voters

By Caring Times editor GEOFF HODGSON

I wonder if any former politicians are now living in care homes. I also wonder if any of them might...