National Dementia Care Awards 2017

Awards Gala Dinner: 9 November 2017

Doncaster Racecourse, Yorkshire

For the 8th consecutive year the National Dementia Care Awards returned to celebrate the very best people in dementia care, culminating in our prestigious and glittering awards presentation dinner at Doncaster Racecourse. On the 9th November we were proud to highlight excellence and innovation, and to have the opportunity to celebrate those who provide consistently outstanding care.

Our Host: John Middleton

After a staggering twenty years, in April 2017 John Middleton and audiences alike said goodbye to ITV Emmerdale’s Ashley Thomas. Ashley spent many years as the well loved and respected vicar. He had it all – a loving wife and family, and despite the curve balls thrown at them, they always came through. 

The soap character’s health had been slowly deteriorating as the effects of his dementia took hold. Emmerdale viewers saw him move into a care home as his wife Laurel began to struggle to cope with this condition. Ahead of his final scenes, Emmerdale released an emotional trailer detailing happy moments in Ashley’s life, and in affecting scenes, Ashely final slipped away. 

John has won a multitude of praise for his portrayal of a person living with dementia, in an emotional storyline which has touched the nation.


Main Sponsor

 
Category Sponsors:


National Dementia Care Awards 2017
Winners and Finalists:

 

Outstanding Dementia Care Product

 

This award will be made to an outstanding product which can be shown to have transformed the lives of those living with dementia and/or their carers. 

 

WINNER

Zoe Harris, Mycarematters System, Mycarematters

FINALISTS

  • Laura Templeton & Meg Hardie, Call-to-Mind Board Game, Call-to-Mind
  • Sam Dondi-Smith, Interactive Me, Interactive Me
  • Katie Mountain, Lasting Power of Attorney, org
  • John Ramsay & Julie Okhae, Tovertafel (Magic Table), Shift 8 Limited

 

Outstanding Dementia Care Innovation

This award recognises the vital role of innovation in developing high quality services for people living with dementia. 

 

WINNER

Sarah Ormston & Rosie Joustra, MacIntyre Dementia Project, MacIntyre

FINALISTS

  • Ryan Moring, Light Your Night, The Haven Residential Home, Sohal Healthcare
  • Laura Walker & Kate Smith, Moments Cafe and Dementia Hub, Memory Matters CIC
  • David Dansky & Clare Morris, Positive Spin, Cycle Training UK
  • Sally English & Maxina Rose, Primary Care Pilot, East Sussex County Council

 

Best Activities Co-ordinator for People with Dementia

 

This award will be made to a person within a care home or day care environment with more than 50% of people living with dementia who has made an exceptional contribution to the quality of life, health and happiness of all the people they work with through the activities they provide. 

WINNER

Carole Abernethy, Bannview House Care Home, Priory Adult Care

FINALISTS

  • Mel Barden, Gracewell of Camberley, Sunrise Senior Living
  • Andy Cowling, The Old Rectory Nursing Home, Southern Healthcare
  • Deborah Harding, Signature Senior Lifestyle of Coombe Hill Manor
  • Sally Harper, Waypoints Upton Ltd, Waypoints Care Group Ltd

 

Best Dementia Nurse Specialist / Dementia Lead

 

This award will be made to an outstanding Dementia Nurse Specialist or Dementia Lead who has demonstrated an expert level of skill, knowledge, management and leadership. They will have supported their colleagues in delivering high quality, safe, seamless dementia care either in an acute or community hospital, facilitating staff training, discouraging inappropriate sedation, using dementia screening tools and developing person-centred care pathways including activities of daily living and delivering improvements in dementia practice. 

WINNER

Tracy Norbury, Hollins Park, Care UK

FINALISTS

  • Deborah Crawford, Barchester Healthcare
  • Christopher Davidson, Bolton NHS FT
  • Colin Sheeran, Four Seasons Health Care

 

Best Dementia Care Manager

This award will be made to an outstanding dementia manager (or deputy) in a dementia focused environment. They will be expected to show exceptional leadership, caring, training and management skills for the benefit of service users and staff. 

WINNER

Julie Drake, Langham Court Dementia Home

FINALISTS

  • Sheila Inshaw, Craigielea, Holmes Care Group
  • Sanna Laaksonen, The Royal Star & Garter Homes, Surbiton
  • Joanne Mathewson, Shadon House, Gateshead Council
  • Blesson Thomas, The Heights, The Fremantle Trust

 

Best Dementia Garden

 

This award will be made to a dementia focused facility/garden which has outstanding features that significantly enhance the quality of life of residents and staff. 

 

WINNER

Marsha Tuffin, Palmerston Care Home, Abbeyfield & Wesley

FINALISTS

  • Anna Phillips & Lotte Grooby, Tor na dee, Care UK
  • Sandra Patricio & Jessica Hooley, Lakeview Care Home, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Shahnaaz Mohamad & Alison Simmonds, Sandown Park, Healthcare Homes Group
  • Karen Phillips, Heathlands Village, The Fed

 

Best Dementia Training Initiative

 

This award recognises the vital role of effective training in dementia care. It will be made to an individual or organisation that can demonstrate the value of a training initiative which they have successfully implemented. 

 

WINNER

Maria-Paloma Sequeiros & Beth Tovey

“Real Life with Dementia – Practical Hints and Tips for Carers” Training Course

Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS Trust (and South Gloucestershire Council)

FINALISTS

  • Isobel Jones & Simon Bernstein, The ‘Alive! Meaningful Activity Coaching programme’, Alive!
  • Jayne Easterbrook & Raj Kapoor, Homecare Training Course, Alzheimer’s Society and United Kingdom Homecare Association
  • Danielle Woods & Jill Clayton, Bradford Teaching Hospitals Bespoke Training Packages, Bradford Teaching Hospitals Foundation Trust
  • Helen Reeves & Michael Hurt, Dementia Support Workers – Care Improvement and End of Life, St Giles Walsall Hospice, Pathways 4 Life & Walsall CCG

 

Best Interior Dementia Design

 

This award will acknowledge an outstanding dwelling designed for people living with dementia. The winner will have shown an ability to excite and innovate, with regard to practicality and cost awareness combined with the needs of people with dementia. 

WINNER

Nicki Miller & Sammy Broom, Shire Hall, Hallmark Care Homes

FINALISTS

  • Amanda Jelbert & Louise Hiorns, Silver Birches, Accord Housing Association
  • Kirsty Thomas & Chris Bennett, Bucklesham Grange Care Home, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Nikki Mitson & Maureen Aillud, Cleves Place, Care UK
  • Shahnaaz Mohamad & Alison Simmonds, Sandown Park Care Home, Healthcare Homes Group

 

Best Resident / Relative Contribution

 

This award will be made to a resident living with dementia in a care home, or the relative/friend of such a resident, who has made a very significant contribution to the happiness and well-being of the residents and staff in the care home. 

WINNER

Graham Mason, Bilney Hall Care Home, Healthcare Homes Group

FINALISTS

  • Lily Anderson, Avondale Care Home, Porthaven Care Homes
  • Jennifer Bute, St Monica Trust
  • Norman Carr, Caldy Manor, Barchester Healthcare
  • Emerald Weir, Bannview House Care Home, Priory Adult Care

 

Exceptional Contribution by a Person Living with Dementia

 

This award is made to a person living with dementia who lives and works with incredible passion and commitment to improving the lives and wellbeing of others living with dementia. This award celebrates the many unsung heroes who, living with dementia themselves, contribute so much and inspire so many within the dementia community. 

WINNER

Joy Watson, Dementia Havens

FINALISTS

  • Hilary Doxford, Alzheimer’s Society
  • Terry Eccott, Caring Communities

 

Outstanding Arts and Creativity in Dementia Care

This award will be made to an organisation or person that has developed and delivered an outstanding creative arts project, in any setting, to improve the quality of lives of people living with dementia. 

 

WINNER

Jeff Turner & Sharon Marsden, Soul Journey, verd de gris arts

FINALISTS

  • Isobel Jones & Simon Bernstein, Paint Pals, Alive!
  • Emma Mills & Ian Wilson, NetPark Wellbeing, Metal & Southend Borough Council
  • David Clegg, The Trebus Project, The Trebus Project
  • Hermione Jones & Kathryn Gilfoy, Singing with Friends, Wigmore Hall in partnership with Resonate Arts

 

Best Dementia Team

This award will be made to the dementia-focused team which has developed and maintained a superb standard of care within any care facility. 

WINNER

Sally Haddrell-Jenks & Tony Marsh, Support at Home, Alzheimer’s Support

FINALISTS

  • Ros Heath & John Clark, Landermeads Care Team, Landermeads Nursing Home
  • Linda Hurrell & Tanya Petchey, Manor Park Care Team, Manor Park Care Home
  • Julie Wills & Kevin Roberts, Sunrise of Eastbourne Reminiscence Neighbourhood, Sunrise Senior Living
  • Thomas Donkor & Caroline Totman, Surbiton – Dementia Care Team, The Royal Star & Garter Homes

 

Dementia Care Inspiring Leader

 

This award is open to any individual who has a leadership role and who is an inspiration to their team, developing morale and well-being that motivates the team to make a real difference to the experience of people living with dementia who they support. 

WINNER

Nicolas Kee Mew, Arthur House, Priory Adult Care

FINALISTS

  • Jason Corrigan-Charlesworth, Barchester Healthcare
  • Nina Hutchison, Four Seasons Health Care
  • Lesley Riches, The Abbeyfield Society
  • Fiona White, Sunrise of Eastbourne Reminiscence Neighbourhood, Sunrise Senior Living

 

Best Dementia Care Home

 

This award will be made to the care home with more than 50% of its residents living with dementia which provides an outstanding environment with exceptional standards of care, excellent staff training and morale and a well-respected place in the local community. 

WINNER 

Samantha Booty & Zoe Heath, East Hill House, Caring Homes

FINALISTS

  • Jane Aitken & Sharon Batchelor, Strachan House, Barchester Healthcare
  • Daniel Cole & Phillippa Haigh, Wellcroft, Borough Care Ltd
  • Susan Graham & Gareth Harding, Harleston House, Greensleeves Care
  • Ros Heath & Laura Garton, Landermeads Nursing Home, Landermeads Nursing Home

 

Dementia Care Personality

 

This award will be made to someone whose personality and energy has made a difference in ways which are truly inspiring and memorable within the dementia-focused environment in which they are working. This person will actively promote excellence in care for people with dementia, peace of mind for relatives and a happy working environment. 

WINNER 

Shona Bradbury, Appleby House Care Home, Care UK

FINALISTS

  • Daniel Cole, Borough Care Ltd
  • Emma Killick, MacIntyre
  • Helen Marshall, Gateshead Council
  • Shauna Rooney, Four Seasons Health Care

 

Lifetime Achievement in Dementia Care

 

This award will be made to an exceptional individual who, over a significant portion of their life, has made a significant contribution to the sector and the quality of life of people living with dementia they have worked with. 

 

WINNER 

Nori Graham, Care UK

FINALISTS

  • Hugo de Waal, Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust
  • Claire Royston, Four Seasons Health Care

 

 National Dementia Care Awards Winners Album

 Please hover to scroll through the Winner images or click to see the full album

National Dementia Care Awards - Winners Album

 

National Dementia Care Awards Gala Evening Album

Please hover to scroll through the Gala Evening images or click to see the full album

8th National Dementia Care Awards 2017 - Gala Evening

 

 National Dementia Care Awards Charity

We are delighted to support NAPA as our charity for the 8th National Dementia Care Awards. 
NAPA is a national charity and an umbrella organisation that supports care teams and connects, signposts, encourages and motivates anyone with an interest in lifestyle, well –being, life, love and laughter in the care sector.

 

National Dementia Care Awards Photobooth, sponsored by QCS

 

 

  

Keep up to date on Social Media

Sponsorship

For future sponsorship and exhibition opportunities please contact Pat Petker:
petker@hawkerpublications.com or telephone: 020 7720 2108 ext 203

 


 

7th National Dementia Care Awards 2016

See below for details from the fantastic 2016 awards!

National Dementia Care Awards Gala Dinner 2016

Please hover to scroll through images from the Awards Presentation Dinner or click to see the full album7th National Dementia Care Awards 2016

National Dementia Care Awards Champagne Reception 2016

Please hover to scroll through images from the Awards Champagne or click to see the full album7th National Dementia Care Awards Champagne Reception 2016

Photo Booth at the National Dementia Care Awards 2016

Please hover to scroll through images from the Photo Booth, sponsored by Compass Associates, at the National Dementia Care Awards or click to see the full albumPhotobooth at the National Dementia Care Awards 2016

 

WINNERS OF THE NATIONAL DEMENTIA CARE AWARDS 2016!

Congratulations to our Winners at the 7th National Dementia Care Awards 2016

Outstanding Dementia Care Product 2016
Jorg Roth & Jo Foster, Film Package, My Life Films

Outstanding Dementia Care Innovation 2016
James Ashwell, Unforgettable.org, Unforgettable

Best Activities Co-ordinator 2016
Sarah Savidge, Admiral Court, Hallmark Care Homes

Best Dementia Lead / Nurse Specialist 2016
Sarah Monks, University Hospital South Manchester

Best Dementia Care Manager 2016
Phil Benson, EachStep Blackburn, Community Integrated Care

Best Dementia Garden 2016
Hannah Bradford & Andy Keen, Anya Court, Hallmark Care Homes

Best Dementia Training Initiative 2016
Stephanie Daley, Time for Dementia, Centre for Dementia Studies (Brighton and Sussex Medical School and Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) in collaboration with the Alzheimer’s Society, University of Surrey & Surrey & Borders NHS Foundation Trust

Best Interior Dementia Design 2016
Pauline Shaw & Sanna Laaksonen, Surbiton, The Royal Star and Garter Homes

Best Resident Relative Contribution 2016
John Timms, St Luke’s, Community Integrated Care

Exceptional Contribution by a Person Living with Dementia 2016
Chris Roberts

Best Dignity in Care Champion 2016
Dorica Mukuma, Craigielea Care Home, The Holmes Care Group

Best Dementia Team 2016
Angela Bookham & Kelly Kelleher, Broadwater Lodge Care Home, Care UK

Dementia Care Inspiring Leader 2016
Lesley Hobbs, Brunelcare

Best Dementia Care Home 2016
Phil Benson, Each Step Blackburn, Community Integrated Care

Dementia Care Personality 2016
Megan Austin, Colten Care

Lifetime Achievement in Dementia Care 2016
Joan Sewell, Alzheimer’s Society

 


Latest blog posts

Some failures are inevitable

By Caring Times editor GEOFF HODGSON

There’s a lot of speculation as to the near-term future of Four Seasons Health Care: as to if it will...

Some things cannot be ignored

By Caring Times editor GEOFF HODGSON

What do we take away from the Competition and Markets Authority’s final report on the care homes sector? I think...

Never so Green

By Guest Blogger JEF SMITH

There was very little for one’s comfort in the Government’s mid-November announcement on the way forward for making policy on social...