Dementia Care Awards Finalists 2012

Best Activities Co-ordinator for People with Dementia 2012
Shelly Ford, Shaw Healthcare
Sarah Edwards, Pendine Park Care
Ashley Roberts, Avante Partnership Ltd
Lucy Meggitt, Mount Pleasant Nursing Home Ltd
Simona Florio, Healthy Living Club @Lingham Court

Best Dementia Care Manager  2012
Claire Fuller, Quantum Care
Moira Clare, County Care Homes
Lynette Reid, Caring Homes Group
Joanne Broomes, Burlington Care Homes
Rachel Staker, Shaw Healthcare

Best Dementia Care Home 2012
James Allen, Ty Hendy, Caring Homes Group
Hazel Whiteoak & Ferdinand Paule, Combe House, Cumbria Care
Marsha Tuffin & Sally Smith, Brownsfield, The Abbeyfield Society
Ann Marie Medd & June Gallagher, St Catherines View , Colten Care
Alison Roberts & Paula McCarther, Munhaven Care Home, Norse Care
Sue McLean & Michelle Phillips, EachStep Blackley, CIC

Best Dementia Care Support Worker 2012
Paul Cylok, Oakbridge Retirement Villages
Sarah Morris, Norse Care
Suzan Alderton, Bupa Care Homes
Jackie Lamond, Conwy County Borough Council
Michelle Collins, PSS

Best Dementia Continence Care 2012
Sandra Irving & Michelle Alderson, Anchor Homes
Herald Lopez, Barchester Healthcare – Woodside
Corrine Goldsmith, Colten Care
Magda Zajac, Anchor Homes
Sue McLean & Michelle Phillips, EachStep Blackley, CIC

Best Dementia Registered Nurse 2012
Tracey Grint, St Richards Hospice
Lisa Marshall, Hywol DDA
Sue Davis, Barchester Healthcare
Alan Riley, Shaw Healthcare
Sarah Smith, Four Seasons Health Care

Best Dementia Team 2012
David Allan & Gill Otter, Samuel Boyce Unit, London Borough of Newham
Mary Ann Kumar & Kate Emery, Squires Unit, Bupa Care Services
Christine Smith & Shaunna O’Sullivan, Holybourne Day Centre, Four Seasons Health Care
Ben Markham & Martin Chell, Raleigh Care Team, Oakbridge Retirement Villages
Jeni Rushton, Appleby House, Care UK

Best Interior Dementia Design 2012
Paul Courtney, High Street Shillingford, Barchester Healthcare
Denise Zandbergen, Hammerton Court Dementia Unit, Norfolk & Suffolk Foundation Trust
Victoria Metcalfe, West Hall, Anchor Homes
Georgina Colwell, St Catherine’s View, Colten Care
Stephen Herriott, Scurr Architects for The Wohl Building, Nightingale House

Best Resident/Relative Contribution 2012
Bert Pearson, Croft House
Maureen Osbourne, Care UK
Syd Mayne, HC-One
Gordon Vincent-Squibb, Eric Williams House
Nicky Ayres, Colten Care

Dementia Care Personality 2012
Kara Gratton, Milford Care
Jonathan Walton, Colne House
Linda Tonks, County Care Homes
Jayne Vale, Helping Hands
Ginny Patterson, Priory Group

Lifetime Achievment in Dementia Care 2012
Victoria Metcalfe, Anchor
June Gallagher, Colten Care
Margaret Ring, Coventry City Council
Anita Astle, Wren Hall Nursing Home
Jane Lynch, Somerset Care

Outstanding Dementia Care Product or Innovation 2012
Hazel Boyd & Tony Husband, Bath Institute of Medical Engineering
Richard Ernest, Rempods
Lisa Martin & Helen Sanderson, Borough Care and Helen Sanderson Associates
Ian Bates, Frame Of Mind CIC
Carol Rogers & Claire Benjamin, National Museums Liverpool

To see the Judges decisions and Award Winners click here


Latest blog posts

Some failures are inevitable

By Caring Times editor GEOFF HODGSON

There’s a lot of speculation as to the near-term future of Four Seasons Health Care: as to if it will...

Some things cannot be ignored

By Caring Times editor GEOFF HODGSON

What do we take away from the Competition and Markets Authority’s final report on the care homes sector? I think...

Never so Green

By Guest Blogger JEF SMITH

There was very little for one’s comfort in the Government’s mid-November announcement on the way forward for making policy on social...